According to the Florida Bar, Florida’s state preemption “precludes a local government from exercising authority in a particular area and involves inconsistency with the state constitution or state statute.” This can be either express or implied. When there is no constitutional prohibition of a particular action, Florida has a history of state preemption of local governments. In 2019, at least 18 preemption bills were proposed. In 2011, the state legislature adoptive Florida Statutes section 790.33(1) which provides:
“Except as expressly provided by the State Constitution or general law, the Legislature hereby declares that it is occupying the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition…to the exclusion of all existing and future county, city, town, or municipal ordinances or any administrative regulations or rules adopted by local or state government relating thereto. Any such existing ordinances, rules, or regulations are hereby declared null and void.”
In 2019, the legislature passed and Florida Governor Ron DeSantis signed the so-called Sanctuary City Ban, even though no such cities existed in the state of Florida. The statute reads,